Robert Stanley Welch

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Government House Leader

Deputy Premier

Attorney General

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues

Minister of Energy

Deputy Premier

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Energy

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Deputy Premier

Minister of Culture and Recreation

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Culture and Recreation

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Culture and Recreation

Attorney General

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Minister of Housing

Provincial Secretary for Social Development

Minister of Education

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Minister of Education

Provincial Secretary and Minister of Citizenship

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Provincial Secretary and Minister of Citizenship

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Select Committee on Youth

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario