Robert Gordon Eaton

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Chief Government Whip

Minister Without Portfolio

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Land Drainage

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario