Robert Fletcher Nixon

Dates of service

(by-election) (resigned)

Career details

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Interim Leader, Official Opposition

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Deputy Premier

Treasurer

Minister of Economics

Minister of Financial Institutions

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Interim Chair, Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of Economics

Government House Leader

Minister of Revenue

Treasurer

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Interim Leader, Official Opposition

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Leader, Recognized Party

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee on the Conservation Authorities Act

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party