Robert Ferguson

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

9th Parliament (August 3, 1898 – April 19, 1902 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

8th Parliament (February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider all Questions Relating to Government House and Government House Property, etc.

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 73, To amend the Act to impose a tax on Dogs, and for the protection of Sheep

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party