Robert Douglas Kennedy

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
– present

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
– present

Chief Government Whip
– present

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario