Robert C. Mitchell

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Energy

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Deputy Critic, Revenue

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Chief Government Whip

Minister Without Portfolio

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario