Robert Allan Pyne

Dates of service

(by-election(STAT.))

(general election)

Career details

14th Parliament ( February 16, 1915 – September 23, 1919 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Minister of Education

Minister of Education

13th Parliament ( February 7, 1912 – May 29, 1914 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Minister of Education

12th Parliament ( February 16, 1909 – November 13, 1911 )

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Minister of Education

11th Parliament ( March 22, 1905 – May 2, 1908 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Education

10th Parliament ( March 10, 1903 – December 13, 1904 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

9th Parliament ( August 3, 1898 – April 19, 1902 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 244, An Act to Amend the Anatomy Act

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party