Rick Bartolucci

Headshot of Rick Bartolucci.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Chair of Cabinet

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Chief Opposition Whip

Critic, Northern Affairs and Mines

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Critic, Labour

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Associate Critic, Northern Development

Critic, Children's Services

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Northern Development

Critic, Culture and Communications

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party