Richard Patten

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

(general election)

Career details

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade (Innovation)

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Science and Technology

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Children's Issues

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Critic, Human Rights

Critic, Labour

Critic, Workers Compensation Board

Critic, Employment Equity

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Education and Training

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Correctional Services

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Government Services

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party