Richard Frank Johnston

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Select Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Skills Development

Critic, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Education

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Health

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Community and Social Services

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Caucus Chair

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario