Richard Fletcher Ruston

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party