Richard Alexander Allen

Dates of service

(by-election) (not re-elected)

Career details

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Housing

Minister Without Portfolio

Minister of Skills Development

Minister of Colleges and Universities

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional and Intergovernmental Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Community and Social Services

Critic, Disabilities

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Universities

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Education

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario