Reza Moridi

Headshot of Reza Moridi.

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Research, Innovation and Science

Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Minister of Research and Innovation

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Research and Innovation

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Research and Innovation

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party