Reuben Conrad Baetz

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Health

Critic, Child Care

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Social Policy

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Minister of Tourism and Recreation

Minister of Culture and Recreation

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Culture and Recreation

Minister of Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario