Randy Pettapiece

Randy Pettapiece photo

Current parliamentary roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (Rural Affairs)

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (Rural Affairs)
– present

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic for Horse Racing

Critic, Responsible for Seniors' Issues

Critic, Community and Social Services

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Government and Consumer Affairs

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Rural Affairs

Critic, Horseracing Industry

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Deputy Critic, Agriculture

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario