Peter Kormos

Headshot of Peter Kormos.

Dates of service

(by-election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, OLG (Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation)

Critic, Gaming

Critic, Consumer Protection

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Justice

Critic, Labour

Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services

Third Party House Leader

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services

Critic, Consumer Protection

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Critic, Justice and Attorney General

Critic, Human Rights

Third Party House Leader

Critic, Labour

Critic, Consumer and Business Services

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Workers Compensation Board

Critic, Labour

Critic, Human Rights

Third Party House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Critic, Government Propaganda

Critic, Attorney General

Critic, Solicitor General

Critic, Correctional Services

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Native Affairs

Critic, Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Auto Insurance

Critic, Poverty

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Minister of Financial Institutions

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Critic, Attorney General

Critic, Solicitor General

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Auto Insurance

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario