Oliver Mowat

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

8th Parliament (February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Select Committee to consider all Questions Relating to Government House and Government House Property, etc.

Attorney General

Premier

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 79 (An Act to Amend the Voters Lists Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Attorney General

Premier

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Attorney General

Premier

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Attorney General

Premier

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Attorney General

Premier

3rd Parliament (November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Attorney General

Premier

2nd Parliament (December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules, Orders and Regulations of the House

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Attorney General

Premier

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party