Norman W. Sterling

Headshot of Norman Sterling.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Critic, Finance

Member, Select Committee on Elections

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Health Promotion

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Health Promotion

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Democratic Renewal

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Attorney General

Minister Responsible for Native Affairs

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Transportation

Minister of Consumer and Business Services

Minister of Correctional Services

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Government House Leader

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Government House Leader

Minister of the Environment

Minister of Environment and Energy

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Critic, Treasury and Economics and Revenue

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Treasury and Economics

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Critic, Economics

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Solicitor General

Deputy Critic, Attorney General

Deputy Critic, Solicitor General

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Provincial Secretary for Resources Development

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Minister Without Portfolio

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario