Norman Miller (Parry Sound—Muskoka)

Norman Miller photo

Current parliamentary roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Current party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Contact information

Ministry

Ministry of Intergovernmental Affairs
Frost Building South
6th Floor
7 Queen's Park Cres.
Toronto, ON M7A 1Y7

Tel   416-325-1012  


Constituency

Unit 1
165 Manitoba St.
Bracebridge, ON P1L 1S3

Toll Free   1-888-267-4826  
Tel   705-645-8538  
Fax   705-645-8148  


17 James St.
Parry Sound, ON P2A 1T4

Toll Free   1-888-701-1176  
Tel   705-746-4266  
Fax   705-746-1578  


Dates of service

(by-election) – present

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – present )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
– present

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
– present

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Natural Resources and Forestry

Critic for Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Critic, Northern Development and Mines (Ring of Fire Issues)

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Small Business and Consumer Services

Critic, Small Business

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Critic, Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Natural Resources

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Chief Opposition Whip

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Chief Opposition Whip

Critic, Natural Resources

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Electoral Reform

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present