Noble Villeneuve

Dates of service

(by-election) (not re-elected)

Career details

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Agriculture and Food

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Select Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Government Services

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario