Nicholas Georges Leluk

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Deputy Critic, Health

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Citizenship and Culture

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister of Citizenship and Culture

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Correctional Services

Minister of Correctional Services

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Recreation

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario