Murray John Elston

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Associate Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Critic, Financial Institutions

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Interim Leader, Official Opposition

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Opposition House Leader

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Financial Institutions

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Health

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party