Mitzie Hunter

Mitzie Hunter photo

Dates of service

(by-election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development

Minister of Education

Minister Without Portfolio

Associate Minister of Finance (Ontario Retirement Pension Plan)

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party