Michael Prue

Headshot of Michael Prue.

Dates of service

(by-election) (not re-elected)

Career details

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Research and Innovation

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Disabilities

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Finance

Critic, Democratic Renewal

Critic, Community and Social Services

Critic, Revenue

Critic, Research and Innovation

Deputy Third Party House Leader

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Disabilities

Critic, Government Services

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Critic, Democratic Renewal

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Deputy Third Party Whip

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Community and Social Services

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Critic, Finance

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Deputy Third Party Whip

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario