Michael James Breaugh

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional and Intergovernmental Affairs

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Caucus Chair

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario