Michael Harris

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Leader, Government

Premier

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Premier

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Leader, Recognized Party

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Leader, Recognized Party

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional and Intergovernmental Affairs

Critic, Housing

Third Party House Leader

Critic, Treasurer

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Opposition House Leader

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Opposition House Leader

Critic, Natural Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister of Energy

Minister of Natural Resources

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Natural Resources

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario