Michael Bryant

Headshot of Michael Bryant.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Economic Development

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

Government House Leader

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Attorney General

Minister Responsible for Democratic Renewal

Minister Responsible for Native Affairs

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Energy

Critic, Human Rights

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Critic, Attorney General

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party