Michael A. Brown

Headshot of Michael K. Brown.

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

Parliament 39 ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development, Mines and Forestry

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Parliament 38 ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy

Speaker

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

Parliament 37 ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Deputy Speaker

Critic, Seniors' Issues

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Northern Development

Deputy Opposition Whip

Parliament 36 ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Natural Resources

Critic, Native Affairs

Deputy Opposition Whip

Parliament 35 ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Natural Resources

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Northern Development

Parliament 34 ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Mines

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party