Marion Helen Bryden

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Transport

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Revenue

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Solicitor General

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Colleges and Universities

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario