Mario Sergio

Headshot of Mario Sergio.

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Minister Responsible for Seniors Affairs

Minister Without Portfolio

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister Responsible for Seniors

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Housing)

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services (Corrections)

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Business Services

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Small Business

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Associate Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations

Critic, Small Business

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party