Margaret Scrivener

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Minister of Revenue

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Revenue

Minister of Government Services

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Housing

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario