Margaret Marland

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Minister Without Portfolio

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Critic, Citizenship

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Housing

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Disabilities

Critic, Culture and Communications

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Member, Select Committee on Education

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Citizenship

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Senior Citizens' Affairs

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Culture

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Housing

Deputy Critic, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Women's Issues

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario