Madeleine Meilleur

Headshot of Madeleine Meilleur.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Attorney General

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Attorney General

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Deputy Government Whip

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Community and Social Services

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Community and Social Services

Minister of Culture

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party