Mackinnon Phillips

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Minister of Health

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Minister of Health

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Minister of Health

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario