Lyn McLeod

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Associate Critic, Health

Co-Critic, Health

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Colleges and Universities

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Education and Training

Critic, Women's Issues

Critic, Employment Equity

Leader, Official Opposition

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Leader, Official Opposition

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Community and Social Services

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Energy

Minister of Natural Resources

Minister of Colleges and Universities

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party