Lorne Howard Maeck

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 31 ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Revenue

Parliament 30 ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Chief Government Whip

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario