Lorne Charles Henderson

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Provincial Secretary for Resources Development

Minister of Agriculture and Food

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Agriculture and Food

Minister of Government Services

Minister Without Portfolio

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Minister Without Portfolio

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Chair, Select Committee on Land Drainage

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Chair, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 80 (An Act to Amend the Legislative Assembly Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Select Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario