Liz Sandals

Headshot of Liz Sandals.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure

President of the Treasury Board

Minister of Education

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party