Lisa MacLeod

Lisa MacLeod photo

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of Heritage, Sport, Tourism and Culture Industries

Dates of service

(by-election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Minister of Heritage, Sport, Tourism and Culture Industries
– present

Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Minister of Children, Community and Social Services

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

Critic for City of Ottawa Issues

Critic for the Anti-Racism Secretariat

Critic for Digital Government

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, President of the Treasury Board

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Energy

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Education

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Revenue and Government Accountability

Critic, Government Services

Critic, Consumer Services

Critic, Government and Consumer Services

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Children and Youth Services

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario