Linda Jeffrey

Headshot of Linda Jeffrey.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Chair of Cabinet

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister of Labour

Minister Responsible for Seniors

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Natural Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Democratic Renewal

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party