Leonard Mackenzie Reilly

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Tourism
– present

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Select Committee on Consumer Credit

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario