Leonard A. Braithwaite

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party