Leo Edward Bernier

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours

Critic, Natural Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Northern Affairs and Mines

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Minister of Northern Affairs

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Northern Affairs

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Northern Affairs

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Northern Affairs

Minister of Natural Resources

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Natural Resources

Minister of Lands and Forests

Minister of Mines and Northern Affairs

28th Parliament ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Minister of Mines and Northern Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Select Committee on Election Law

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

27th Parliament ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario