Laurel C. Broten

Headshot of Laurel Broten.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Minister of Children and Youth Services

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues

Minister of Education

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Children and Youth Services

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure (Energy)

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party