Laura Albanese

Headshot of Laura Albanese.

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

Caucus Chair

Chair, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Chair, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Deputy Government Whip

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Culture (Culture)

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party