Kathleen O. Wynne

Kathleen Wynne photo

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Premier

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Minister of Agriculture and Food

Premier

Minister of Agriculture

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Transportation

Chair of Cabinet

Minister of Education

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Education

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party