Julia Munro

Headshot of Julia Munro.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic for Poverty Reduction Strategy

Critic, Responsible for the Poverty Reduction Strategy

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Associate Minister of Finance (Ontario Pension Plan)

Deputy Opposition House Leader

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Minister Responsible for Poverty Reduction Strategy

Critic, Attorney General

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Seniors and Retirement Security

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Small Business, Consumer Services and Red Tape

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Community and Social Services

Critic, Culture

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Community and Social Services

Critic, Children's Services

Critic, Culture

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Municipal Affairs

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Government Whip

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario