Joseph Wilfred Spooner

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Minister of Lands and Forests

Minister of Lands and Forests

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Minister of Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Minister of Mines

Member, Select Committee on the Labour Relations Act

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario