Joseph Wesley St. John

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

11th Parliament (March 22, 1905 – May 2, 1908 )

Speaker

10th Parliament (March 10, 1903 – December 13, 1904 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

8th Parliament (February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 112, 127, 135 and 136

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 112

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Select Legal Committee

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party