Joseph N. Tascona

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Government Services

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Attorney General

Critic, Native Affairs

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Business Services

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario